Trend AnalysisUMH PROPERTIES, INC. (NYSE - UMH)  
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Funds From Operations
2017 Q22016 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2017 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Funds from Operations ($000)6,5275,04129.485,060115.97
FFO per Share ($)0.200.1811.110.1770.59
AFFO per ShareNANANANANA
Income Statement ($000)
2017 Q22016 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2017 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Rental Revenue25,29422,42412.8024,53012.46
Partnership Income000.0000.00
Total Revenue32,54628,17015.5328,85351.20
Rental Operating Expense11,87210,71910.7611,48013.66
Expenses28,97025,07315.5426,54336.57
Net Income3,5903,05117.672,286228.17
Rental NOI13,42211,70514.6713,05011.40
Diluted EPS before Extraordinary Items ($)(0.01)(0.03)(66.67)(0.05)(320.00)
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary Items ($)(0.01)(0.03)(66.67)(0.05)(320.00)
Dividends Declared per Common Share ($)0.18000.18000.000.18000.00
Avg Diluted Shares Out (actual)31,769,28727,435,57015.8029,954,77324.23
Balance Sheet ($000)
2017 Q22016 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2017 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Properties at Cost: Operational720,526616,80416.82699,84211.82
Accumulated Depreciation153,088128,66818.98146,58617.74
Net Properties: Operational567,438488,13516.25553,25610.25
Land Held for Development000.0000.00
Total Real Estate Investments591,388508,21416.37575,05611.36
Total Assets746,221652,04814.44725,78211.26
Total Debt375,482331,90713.13387,375(12.28)
Total Liabilities389,230344,73512.91400,854(11.60)
Common Equity170,367120,68841.16138,30392.74
Common Shares Outstanding (actual)33,444,33627,611,16121.1330,678,71236.06
Convertible Operating Partnership Units (actual)000.0000.00
Same Store Operations
2017 Q22016 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Same-store NOI: Change from Prior (%)10.5021.40(1,090)12.60(210)
EBITDA
2017 Q22016 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest Expense (x)3.513.25263.1833
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest & Preferred Dividends (x)1.831.66171.6418
Income Statement Ratios
2017 Q22016 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Dividend Payout to FFO (%)90.00100.00(10)105.88(60)
G&A/ Revenue (%)7.816.57197.3127
Profitability Ratios
2017 Q22016 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Return on Average Assets (%)1.951.9141.3065
Return on Average Equity (%)4.214.38(17)2.85136
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use