Trend AnalysisUMH PROPERTIES, INC. (NYSE - UMH)  
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Funds From Operations
2016 Q42015 Q4Y-Y
Ch (%)
2016 Q3Q-Q
Ch (%)
Funds from Operations ($000)5,6863,00189.475,29929.21
FFO per Share ($)0.190.1172.730.190.00
AFFO per ShareNANANANANA
Income Statement ($000)
2016 Q42015 Q4Y-Y
Ch (%)
2016 Q3Q-Q
Ch (%)
Rental Revenue23,36620,63913.2123,1034.55
Partnership Income000.0000.00
Total Revenue27,81823,75317.1128,542(10.15)
Rental Operating Expense10,6449,7609.0610,719(2.80)
Expenses24,46123,5653.8025,341(13.89)
Net Income3,3771741,840.803,20022.12
Rental NOI12,72210,87916.9412,38410.92
Diluted EPS before Extraordinary Items ($)(0.01)(0.10)(90.00)(0.02)(200.00)
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary Items ($)(0.01)(0.10)(90.00)(0.02)(200.00)
Dividends Declared per Common Share ($)0.18000.18000.000.18000.00
Avg Diluted Shares Out (actual)28,830,00027,024,0006.6827,891,37013.46
Balance Sheet ($000)
2016 Q42015 Q4Y-Y
Ch (%)
2016 Q3Q-Q
Ch (%)
Properties at Cost: Operational655,203591,40710.79637,28811.24
Accumulated Depreciation140,256117,76119.10134,40917.40
Net Properties: Operational514,947473,6458.72502,8789.60
Land Held for Development000.0000.00
Total Real Estate Investments533,309491,9278.41523,7997.26
Total Assets680,445600,31713.35669,0366.82
Total Debt351,311340,9123.05341,60011.37
Total Liabilities363,413354,0792.64355,1269.33
Common Equity130,407109,61318.97127,2869.81
Common Shares Outstanding (actual)29,388,81127,086,8388.5028,311,03915.23
Convertible Operating Partnership Units (actual)000.0000.00
Same Store Operations
2016 Q42015 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Same-store NOI: Change from Prior (%)14.8015.10(30)23.10(830)
EBITDA
2016 Q42015 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest Expense (x)3.482.53953.417
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest & Preferred Dividends (x)1.751.52231.705
Income Statement Ratios
2016 Q42015 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Dividend Payout to FFO (%)94.74163.64(42)94.740
G&A/ Revenue (%)7.358.55(14)7.71(19)
Profitability Ratios
2016 Q42015 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Return on Average Assets (%)2.000.121881.946
Return on Average Equity (%)4.280.313974.1216
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use