About UMH

Trend Analysis

UMH PROPERTIES, INC. (NYSE - UMH)  
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Funds From Operations
2018 Q22017 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Funds from Operations ($000)22,7786,527248.98(19,544)NM
FFO per Share ($)0.620.20210.00(0.54)NM
AFFO per ShareNANANANANA
Income Statement ($000)
2018 Q22017 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Rental Revenue28,23825,29411.6427,27014.20
Partnership Income000.0000.00
Total Revenue35,24232,5468.2832,77830.07
Rental Operating Expense12,71511,8727.1012,755(1.25)
Expenses15,10428,970(47.86)54,972(290.10)
Net Income20,0723,590459.11(22,208)NM
Rental NOI15,52313,42215.6514,51527.78
Diluted EPS before Extraordinary Items ($)0.40(0.01)NM(0.76)NM
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary Items ($)0.40(0.01)NM(0.76)NM
Dividends Declared per Common Share ($)0.18000.18000.000.18000.00
Avg Diluted Shares Out (actual)36,971,34531,769,28716.3735,907,09011.86
Balance Sheet ($000)
2018 Q22017 Q2Y-Y
Ch (%)
2018 Q1Q-Q
Ch (%)
Properties at Cost: Operational824,251720,52614.40791,08016.77
Accumulated Depreciation181,394153,08818.49173,89017.26
Net Properties: Operational642,858567,43813.29617,19116.63
Land Held for Development000.0000.00
Total Real Estate Investments669,480589,73813.52641,87417.20
Total Assets862,753746,22115.62813,38724.28
Total Debt386,420375,4822.91353,70037.00
Total Liabilities400,227389,2302.83366,83936.41
Common Equity173,746170,3671.98157,76940.51
Common Shares Outstanding (actual)36,896,96933,444,33610.3236,311,1446.45
Convertible Operating Partnership Units (actual)000.0000.00
Same Store Operations
2018 Q22017 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Same-store NOI: Change from Prior (%)9.2010.50(130)5.40380
EBITDA
2018 Q22017 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest Expense (x)8.033.51452(3.08)1111
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest & Preferred Dividends (x)3.511.83168(1.29)480
Income Statement Ratios
2018 Q22017 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Dividend Payout to FFO (%)29.0390.00(68) NM NM
G&A/ Revenue (%)9.328.09157.20118
Profitability Ratios
2018 Q22017 Q2Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2018 Q1Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Return on Average Assets (%)9.581.95763(10.85)2,043
Return on Average Equity (%)17.664.211,345(20.47)3,814
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert

Search The Site

  • Entire IR Site  Press Releases  Filings  

Market Summary

Trading Symbol:UMH
Exchange:NYSE
Market Value ($M):579.53
Stock Quote: $ 15.64
Change: $ 0.04   0.26% up
Volume:312,004
As of September 21, 2018
Minimum 20 minute delay.