About UMH

Trend Analysis

UMH PROPERTIES, INC. (NYSE - UMH)  
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Funds From Operations
2017 Q32016 Q3Y-Y
Ch (%)
2017 Q2Q-Q
Ch (%)
Funds from Operations ($000)1,8205,299(65.65)6,527(288.46)
FFO per Share ($)0.050.19(73.68)0.20(300.00)
AFFO per ShareNANANANANA
Income Statement ($000)
2017 Q32016 Q3Y-Y
Ch (%)
2017 Q2Q-Q
Ch (%)
Rental Revenue25,85523,10311.9125,2948.87
Partnership Income000.0000.00
Total Revenue31,85728,54211.6132,546(8.47)
Rental Operating Expense12,31810,71914.9211,87215.03
Expenses28,57625,34112.7728,970(5.44)
Net Income3,2623,2001.943,590(36.55)
Rental NOI13,53712,3849.3113,4223.43
Diluted EPS before Extraordinary Items ($)(0.15)(0.02)650.00(0.01)5,600.00
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary Items ($)(0.15)(0.02)650.00(0.01)5,600.00
Dividends Declared per Common Share ($)0.18000.18000.000.18000.00
Avg Diluted Shares Out (actual)34,102,23127,891,37022.2731,769,28729.37
Balance Sheet ($000)
2017 Q32016 Q3Y-Y
Ch (%)
2017 Q2Q-Q
Ch (%)
Properties at Cost: Operational738,297637,28815.85720,5269.87
Accumulated Depreciation159,593134,40918.74153,08817.00
Net Properties: Operational578,704502,87815.08567,4387.94
Land Held for Development000.0000.00
Total Real Estate Investments603,070523,79915.13589,7389.04
Total Assets785,795669,03617.45746,22121.21
Total Debt354,297341,6003.72375,482(22.57)
Total Liabilities368,056355,1263.64389,230(21.76)
Common Equity178,959127,28640.60170,36720.17
Common Shares Outstanding (actual)34,686,42828,311,03922.5233,444,33614.86
Convertible Operating Partnership Units (actual)000.0000.00
Same Store Operations
2017 Q32016 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Same-store NOI: Change from Prior (%)3.0023.10(2,010)10.50(750)
EBITDA
2017 Q32016 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest Expense (x)3.653.41243.5114
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest & Preferred Dividends (x)1.601.70(10)1.83(22)
Income Statement Ratios
2017 Q32016 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Dividend Payout to FFO (%)360.0094.7428090.001,200
G&A/ Revenue (%)7.107.71(8)7.81(36)
Profitability Ratios
2017 Q32016 Q3Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q2Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Return on Average Assets (%)1.701.94(23)1.95(25)
Return on Average Equity (%)3.374.12(75)4.21(84)
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert

Search The Site

  • Entire IR Site  Press Releases  Filings  

Market Summary

Trading Symbol:UMH
Exchange:NYSE
Market Value ($M):541.02
Stock Quote: $ 15.49
Change: $ 0.45   2.99% up
Volume:76,820
As of November 21, 2017 1:38 PM
Minimum 20 minute delay.