About UMH

Trend Analysis

UMH PROPERTIES, INC. (NYSE - UMH)  
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Funds From Operations
2017 Q12016 Q1Y-Y
Ch (%)
2016 Q4Q-Q
Ch (%)
Funds from Operations ($000)5,0604,6209.525,686(44.04)
FFO per Share ($)0.170.170.000.19(42.11)
AFFO per ShareNANANANANA
Income Statement ($000)
2017 Q12016 Q1Y-Y
Ch (%)
2016 Q4Q-Q
Ch (%)
Rental Revenue24,53021,78612.6023,36619.93
Partnership Income000.0000.00
Total Revenue28,85325,69312.3027,81814.88
Rental Operating Expense11,48010,5568.7510,64431.42
Expenses26,54323,81011.4824,46134.05
Net Income2,2861,90619.943,377(129.23)
Rental NOI13,05011,23016.2112,72210.31
Diluted EPS before Extraordinary Items ($)(0.05)(0.03)66.67(0.01)1,600.00
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary Items ($)(0.05)(0.03)66.67(0.01)1,600.00
Dividends Declared per Common Share ($)0.18000.18000.000.18000.00
Avg Diluted Shares Out (actual)29,954,77327,117,88910.4628,830,00015.61
Balance Sheet ($000)
2017 Q12016 Q1Y-Y
Ch (%)
2016 Q4Q-Q
Ch (%)
Properties at Cost: Operational699,842601,42816.36655,20327.25
Accumulated Depreciation146,586123,12419.06140,25618.05
Net Properties: Operational553,256478,30415.67514,94729.76
Land Held for Development000.0000.00
Total Real Estate Investments576,683497,48715.92533,30932.53
Total Assets725,782624,04016.30680,44526.65
Total Debt387,375360,5967.43351,31141.06
Total Liabilities400,854374,4887.04363,41341.21
Common Equity138,303112,92722.47130,40724.22
Common Shares Outstanding (actual)30,678,71227,175,84812.8929,388,81117.56
Convertible Operating Partnership Units (actual)000.0000.00
Same Store Operations
2017 Q12016 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Same-store NOI: Change from Prior (%)12.6016.70(410)14.80(220)
EBITDA
2017 Q12016 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest Expense (x)3.182.88303.48(30)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest & Preferred Dividends (x)1.641.69(4)1.75(10)
Income Statement Ratios
2017 Q12016 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Dividend Payout to FFO (%)105.88105.88094.7447
G&A/ Revenue (%)7.316.24177.35(2)
Profitability Ratios
2017 Q12016 Q1Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2016 Q4Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Return on Average Assets (%)1.301.2562.00(70)
Return on Average Equity (%)2.853.08(23)4.28(143)
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert

Search The Site

  • Entire IR Site  Press Releases  Filings  

Market Summary

Trading Symbol:UMH
Exchange:NYSE
Market Value ($M):539.26
Stock Quote: $ 17.24
Change: $ 0.15   0.88% up
Volume:314,105
As of May 26, 2017
Minimum 20 minute delay.