About UMH

Trend Analysis

UMH PROPERTIES, INC. (NYSE - UMH)  
Trend Analysis--Quarterly (click here for Annual Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Funds From Operations
2017 Q42016 Q4Y-Y
Ch (%)
2017 Q3Q-Q
Ch (%)
Funds from Operations ($000)6,5535,68615.251,8201,040.22
FFO per Share ($)0.190.190.000.051,120.00
AFFO per ShareNANANANANA
Income Statement ($000)
2017 Q42016 Q4Y-Y
Ch (%)
2017 Q3Q-Q
Ch (%)
Rental Revenue26,12223,36611.7925,8554.13
Partnership Income000.0000.00
Total Revenue31,98527,81814.9831,8571.61
Rental Operating Expense12,17710,64414.4012,318(4.58)
Expenses28,40424,46216.1128,576(2.41)
Net Income3,5313,3774.563,26232.99
Rental NOI13,94512,7229.6113,53712.06
Diluted EPS before Extraordinary Items ($)(0.03)(0.02)50.00(0.15)(320.00)
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary Items ($)(0.03)(0.02)50.00(0.15)(320.00)
Dividends Declared per Common Share ($)0.18000.18000.000.18000.00
Avg Diluted Shares Out (actual)35,071,94328,829,80121.6534,102,23111.37
Balance Sheet ($000)
2017 Q42016 Q4Y-Y
Ch (%)
2017 Q3Q-Q
Ch (%)
Properties at Cost: Operational781,313655,20319.25738,29723.31
Accumulated Depreciation166,445140,25618.67159,59317.17
Net Properties: Operational614,869514,94719.40578,70425.00
Land Held for Development000.0000.00
Total Real Estate Investments638,935533,30919.81603,07023.79
Total Assets823,881680,44521.08785,79519.39
Total Debt389,600351,31110.90354,29739.86
Total Liabilities402,666363,41310.80368,05637.61
Common Equity182,435130,40739.90178,9597.77
Common Shares Outstanding (actual)35,488,06829,388,81120.7534,686,4289.24
Convertible Operating Partnership Units (actual)000.0000.00
Same Store Operations
2017 Q42016 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Same-store NOI: Change from Prior (%)5.1014.80(970)3.00210
EBITDA
2017 Q42016 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest Expense (x)3.843.48363.6519
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest & Preferred Dividends (x)1.801.7561.6020
Income Statement Ratios
2017 Q42016 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Dividend Payout to FFO (%)94.7494.740360.00(295)
G&A/ Revenue (%)7.687.4537.3915
Profitability Ratios
2017 Q42016 Q4Y-Y
Ch (bp)
2017 Q3Q-Q
Ch (bp)
Return on Average Assets (%)1.752.00(25)1.705
Return on Average Equity (%)3.374.28(91)3.370
   Q-Q Ch(%)= most recent quarter minus prior quarter annualized e.g. [(Q4-Q3)/Q3]*4

  * Percentages presented for individual quarters are annualized by taking the quarter amount and multiplying by four.



Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert

Search The Site

  • Entire IR Site  Press Releases  Filings  

Market Summary

Trading Symbol:UMH
Exchange:NYSE
Market Value ($M):468.63
Stock Quote: $ 12.89
Change: $ 0.05   0.39% up
Volume:49,971
As of April 25, 2018 1:26 PM
Minimum 20 minute delay.