About UMH

Trend Analysis

UMH PROPERTIES, INC. (NYSE - UMH)  
Trend Analysis--Annual (click here for Quarterly Analysis)

For the definition of a financial field, click on the field name.


Funds From Operations
2017Y2016Y2017/
2016
Ch (%)
2015Y2016/
2015
Ch (%)
Funds from Operations ($000)19,95920,647(3.33)12,83560.86
FFO per Share ($)0.600.73(17.81)0.4948.98
AFFO per ShareNANANANANA
Income Statement ($000)
2017Y2016Y2017/
2016
Ch (%)
2015Y2016/
2015
Ch (%)
Rental Revenue101,80190,68012.2674,76321.29
Partnership Income000.0000.00
Total Revenue125,242110,22513.6288,37624.72
Rental Operating Expense47,84742,63812.2236,92415.48
Expenses112,49498,68713.9986,15114.55
Net Income12,66811,5359.822,144438.01
Rental NOI53,95448,04212.3137,83926.96
Diluted EPS before Extraordinary Items ($)(0.24)(0.10)140.00(0.24)(58.33)
Diluted EPS after Extraordinary Items ($)(0.24)(0.10)140.00(0.24)(58.33)
Dividends Declared per Common Share ($)0.72000.72000.000.72000.00
Avg Diluted Shares Out (actual)32,675,65027,808,89517.5025,972,8077.07
Balance Sheet ($000)
2017Y2016Y2017/
2016
Ch (%)
2015Y2016/
2015
Ch (%)
Properties at Cost: Operational781,313655,20319.25591,40710.79
Accumulated Depreciation166,445140,25618.67117,76119.10
Net Properties: Operational614,869514,94719.40473,6458.72
Land Held for Development000.0000.00
Total Real Estate Investments638,935533,30919.81491,9278.41
Total Assets823,881680,44521.08600,31713.35
Total Debt389,600351,31110.90340,9123.05
Total Liabilities402,666363,41310.80354,0792.64
Common Equity182,435130,40739.90109,61318.97
Common Shares Outstanding (actual)35,488,06829,388,81120.7527,086,8388.50
Convertible Operating Partnership Units (actual)000.0000.00
Same Store Operations
2017Y2016Y2017/
2016
Ch (bp)
2015Y2016/
2015
Ch (bp)
Same-store NOI: Change from Prior (%)7.6018.90(1,130)17.20170
EBITDA
2017Y2016Y2017/
2016
Ch (bp)
2015Y2016/
2015
Ch (bp)
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest Expense (x)3.543.25292.6066
Recurring EBITDA/ Interest & Preferred Dividends (x)1.721.7021.618
Income Statement Ratios
2017Y2016Y2017/
2016
Ch (bp)
2015Y2016/
2015
Ch (bp)
Dividend Payout to FFO (%)120.0098.6322146.94(33)
G&A/ Revenue (%)7.707.2668.31(13)
Profitability Ratios
2017Y2016Y2017/
2016
Ch (bp)
2015Y2016/
2015
Ch (bp)
Return on Average Assets (%)1.681.78(10)0.41137
Return on Average Equity (%)3.454.00(55)1.01299

Copyright 2018, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use
Email pagePDF viewPrint viewEmail Alert

Search The Site

  • Entire IR Site  Press Releases  Filings  

Market Summary

Trading Symbol:UMH
Exchange:NYSE
Market Value ($M):576.94
Stock Quote: $ 15.57
Change: $ 0.20   1.30% up
Volume:135,450
As of August 13, 2018
Minimum 20 minute delay.